Know Your Rights Under Florida Law
[…] As of the publishing of this blog post, Florida law caps the amount of an Estoppel Certificate (assuming the account is not delinquent) at $299. The statute also provides a refund procedure in certain circumstances.
Let’s look at the black-letter law to get a good grasp of what’s at play:
Florida Statutes § 720.30851(6)
“An association or its authorized agent may charge a reasonable fee for the preparation and delivery of an estoppel certificate, which may not exceed [$299]1, if, on the date the certificate is issued, no delinquent amounts are owed to the association for the applicable parcel. If an estoppel certificate is requested on an expedited basis and delivered within 3 business days after the request, the association may charge an additional fee of $100. If a delinquent amount is owed to the association for the applicable parcel, an additional fee for the estoppel certificate may not exceed $150.”
1The text of the statute states $250 but the amount adjusts periodically and, as of the date of this post, the amount is $299.
Florida Statutes § 720.30851(8)
“The authority to charge a fee for the preparation and delivery of the estoppel certificate must be established by a written resolution adopted by the board or provided by a written management, bookkeeping, or maintenance contract and is payable upon the preparation of the certificate. If the certificate is requested in conjunction with the sale or mortgage of a parcel but the closing does not occur and no later than 30 days after the closing date for which the certificate was sought the preparer receives a written request, accompanied by reasonable documentation, that the sale did not occur from a payor that is not the parcel owner, the fee shall be refunded to that payor within 30 days after receipt of the request. The refund is the obligation of the parcel owner, and the association may collect it from that owner in the same manner as an assessment as provided in this section. The right to reimbursement may not be waived or modified by any contract or agreement. The prevailing party in any action brought to enforce a right of reimbursement shall be awarded damages and all applicable attorney fees and costs.”
(emphasis added).
The Fight Against Excessive Fees and Unfair Practices
In recent years, large national estoppel certificate companies have emerged, taking over from the local homeowners’ associations the duties of preparing and issuing the estoppel certificates.